information windows

All viewers allowed post your comments here we will add tips and tricks as we can

information windows

Postby TWC_Fatal_Error » Thu Jun 19, 2014 8:25 am

these windows allow you to keep your eyes on the sky and not down at your gauges.It is important that before you start adding windows you have a simple way to control them so make sure you have key mapped to your chat function..... I use the same key we had in aces high the /

Launcher 2014-06-19 08-11-40-29.jpg


to set up an information window right click anywhere on the screen and select new information window
a window empty will appear in the top left hand side of the screen.

Launcher 2014-06-19 08-16-03-77.jpg

you can now customize the info window by again right clicking inside of it and choose customize
Launcher 2014-06-19 08-16-13-00.jpg



a new screen will appear with choices that follow :
Launcher 2014-06-19 08-43-01-39.jpg



as you can see where the pointer is I am adding a name to the window so i will know what it contains:
Launcher 2014-06-19 08-16-31-47.jpg

here are the choices i use on my system

Launcher 2014-06-19 08-18-08-89.jpg


now you need to save the choices you made and when you do the window will freeze right where it is :::

that is why you must program the chat key first simply hit the / key
and when you mouse over the window it will change to a fist so you can move it where you want it and can adjust
its size so it doesn't take up the whole screen
mine is located in the upper right hand corner of the screen and my chat window
is located on the bottom out of normal vision
Launcher 2014-06-19 08-55-14-58.jpg


hope this helps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
i7 2700 ,32 gigs, 4 ssd's ,1 7200 terabyte,Warthog,2 mfd's,EDTracker,60 inch hd, 7inch in mfd's 21 I-inc secondary display

[*]iustus facere unus[*]
User avatar
TWC_Fatal_Error
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: information windows

Postby TWC_Prop » Sat Sep 19, 2015 10:44 am

Thanks for the Info . I will apply that virtual gage and also trying out white skin test . Thank you Sir .... :)
Like the Spitfire it was immensely strong: a pilot had no need to fear the danger of pulling the wings off, no matter how desperate the situation became. ~ Douglas Bader~
User avatar
TWC_Prop
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:30 pm

Re: information windows

Postby ranger01 » Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:31 am

Good morning.
I know that this post is rather datad. but my problem is new.
Yesterday I had a problem with the pc. I followed instructions suggested by a system pop up window claiming that some apps were "out of focus". This corrections upsetted all the normal settings of the main screen. I had to work hard to rerurn to previous situation , but I succeded. When , soon after I opened CloD.Blitz-TWC Mission Server, the main info window(left,high)had a different font (twice the size and consequently containing less info) rather bulky and the engine bars, normally positioned in the corner left-low. moved ,always left but at mid page. The fonts also changed in the other window I had reporeing for a few seconds the other imputs such as ignition, furl, flaps dinamos etc.
I tried to change the fonts reopening the windows but it was not possible to carry out any font change.
May have , please some advise on how to return to the previous situation?
Thanks in advance.
.....and Merry Xmas, and Happy New Year..
ranger01
 

Re: information windows

Postby TWC_Sp00k » Sat Dec 22, 2018 6:09 pm

Ranger are you saying all that occurred because you changed the font size or colour in the Blitz windows screens?

1. Did you change drivers for your video card or onboard video prior to or after changing the font in your windows?
2. Did you at change ingame or screen resolution at any point?
3. Did you add any fonts to windows?
4. Did the change to windows resolution occur immediately after you changed the font size in Blitz?

Sounds like it possibly a conflict between your in-game resolution and your screen resolution. (captain obvious I know)

Options:
If you are ingame in full screen mode (Ingame video settings) Change full screen mode to "Pseudo mode" see if that makes a difference.

If not, then try the below. Note the notes! before you do. (Usually caveat applies. Save your original files first! in case it doesnt work so you can put them back).

Also this is a copy of my font and windows setup from my ConfUser file. Find it here: C:\Users\User\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover
Remove and replace whatever is in your Confuser file in the ChatWindow section only and replace it or relevant parts above with what I have posted there. See if that fixes it.
Note: I am running a screen/ingame resolution of 2560 x 1080. Change your this information to your screen resolution in the Chat window session below once you copy and replace.

[ChatWindow]
0:-1=-posSize '0.817 0.146 0.181 0.145' -titleStr "Secondary Controls" -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -history 10 -timeout 30
0:5=-font 0
0:4=-font 0
0:7=-font 0
1:-1=-posSize '0.777 0.870 0.217 0.130' -titleStr -alpha 0 -ualpha 0 -wrap -history 10 -timeout 20
1:262144=-lay 0 -fnt 3 -clr 62
2:-1=-posSize '0.769 0.550 0.225 0.331' -titleStr -alpha 0 -ualpha 0 -vscroll -wrap -history 30 -timeout 60
2:2=-font 3
2:3=-font 3
2:131072=0
2:1=-font 3
3:-1=-posSize '0.150 0.000 0.687 0.694' -titleStr NetStats -alpha 85 -ualpha 0 -custom
3:-2=-font 3 -color 114 -columnWidth '0.108 0.198 0.349 0.157 0.100 0.087' -columnSort 0


This is a copy of my ingame video and resolution setup from my Conf file. Find it here: C:\Users\User\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover

[window]
DepthBits =24
StencilBits=8
DrawIfNotFocused=0
SaveAspect=0
Render=D3D11
width=2560
height=1080
posLeft=0
posTop=0
ColourBits=32
FullScreen=1
ChangeScreenRes=2
Frequency=75
StereoMode=0


Remove and replace whatever is in your Conf file under the WINDOW SECTION as per the title above and replace it or relevant parts above with what I have posted there. See if that fixes it.

Merry Christmas :)
User avatar
TWC_Sp00k
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 8:14 am

Re: information windows

Postby ranger01 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:04 pm

tHANKS A LOT.
Do not ask me how I managed, but somehow I returned to the regular situation. All EXCEPT for the "Column graphic", showing the position of throttle, pitch, radiators etc. It is normally positioned il the left low corner. Now it is always left, but in the middle of the left side , a few centimetres from the sidr, and rather disturbing. I am not able to put it back! Can you help me? Tanks
User avatar
ranger01
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:36 am

Re: information windows

Postby ranger01 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:06 pm

tHANKS A LOT.
Do not ask me how I managed, but somehow I returned to the regular situation. All EXCEPT for the "Column graphic", showing the position of throttle, pitch, radiators etc. It is normally positioned il the left low corner. Now it is always left, but in the middle of the left side , a few centimetres from the sidr, and rather disturbing. I am not able to put it back! Can you help me? Tanks

P:S: How can I joing the Campaign server? Which is the password?
User avatar
ranger01
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:36 am

Re: information windows

Postby TWC_Fatal_Error » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:11 pm

Ranger get on comms twc.teamspeak3.com and we will try and help you
i7 2700 ,32 gigs, 4 ssd's ,1 7200 terabyte,Warthog,2 mfd's,EDTracker,60 inch hd, 7inch in mfd's 21 I-inc secondary display

[*]iustus facere unus[*]
User avatar
TWC_Fatal_Error
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: information windows

Postby TWC_Sp00k » Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:09 am

It’s an easy fix

1. Open u a new window. (Then ignore it)
2. Right click on where the window is that is wrongly positioned,
3, Select customise ‘window’
4. Where the border drop boxes say “hidden” (or something simiar) select that and select the Unhidden option.
5. Now turn the Alpha values up from 0 or whatever they are to 70 or so.
8. How move the mouse cursor to the top of the box, a little hand symbol should show.
9. Place the mouse cursor over the top of the box, when you see the hand, press mouse button one and hold over that position.
10. Without taking your finger off mouse button 1, now drag the box into the desired position.
11. Now open another new window.
12 Repeat step 3 above unto ste 4.
13. Decrease the Alpha values
14. Click off box
15. Right click on the two new window boxes you created earlier and close them.

Away you go.
User avatar
TWC_Sp00k
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 8:14 am

Re: information windows

Postby ranger01 » Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:01 pm

Thanks, but I wonder if this applies also to the repeater of prop pitch,throyyle and radiators normally positioned in the leftcorner ,low. Unfortunately( do not ask me how I did it). now it is positioned at mid screen a few centimettres from the left margin, disturbing the visual.
User avatar
ranger01
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:36 am

Re: information windows

Postby ranger01 » Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:35 pm

TWC_Fatal_Error wrote:Ranger get on comms twc.teamspeak3.com and we will try and help you


GOOD IDEA: but both serial numbers present ih the game selection page of CloD apparently do not work on TS, unless I mistake or miss something.
The numbers in question are: 136.61.7.99:27005 and 27010 and TS replies that "it is not possible to connect".
User avatar
ranger01
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:36 am

Next

Return to CLIFFS OF Dover Non-TWC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest